accusé de vol

accused of theft

→ accuser
phrase Rare #36,880
accused of theft Used to say that someone is alleged to have stolen something. After a feminine subject, use « accusée de vol »; with a plural subject, use « accusés de vol » or « accusées de vol ».
FR: Le suspect a été accusé de vol après l'enquête.
EN: The suspect was accused of theft after the investigation.

Il a été accusé de vol.

He was accused of theft.

Il fut accusé de vol d'argent.

He was accused of stealing money.

Tu sais que Mondain a été renvoyé parce qu'on l'avait accusé de vol.

You know that Mondain was fired because he had been accused of theft.

— Les Choristes (2004)

La police l'a accusé de vol.

The police accused him of theft.

Tom fut accusé de vol.

Tom was accused of theft.

Il était accusé de vol d'argent.

He was accused of stealing money.