на фронте

at the front

→ на
phrase Uncommon #23,030
at the front In military contexts, refers to the battlefield or the area where fighting is taking place.
RU: Мой дед служил на фронте.
EN: My grandfather served at the front.

А отец на фронте погиб.

And his father was killed at the front.

— Afonya (1975)

На фронте будет труднее.

It’ll be harder at the front.

— The Cranes Are Flying (1957)

Ивана-то не встречал на фронте?

You haven’t run into Ivan at the front, have you?

— Ballad of a Soldier (1959)

На фронте-то?

At the front?

— Ballad of a Soldier (1959)

Сын у меня на фронте.

My son is on the front lines.

— Ballad of a Soldier (1959)

На фронте без этого пропадешь.

You won't survive at the front without it.

— Ballad of a Soldier (1959)

Отец на фронте погиб?

Did your father die at the front?

— Mimino (1977)

На фронте!

At the front!

— Gentlemen of Fortune (1971)

Я остался на фронте, запомните, ваше превосходительство.

I stayed at the front—remember that, Your Excellency.

— Война и мир (1968)