nós falhamos

let down, fail

→ falhar
falh to fail + amos we-form verb ending (present or past)
verb · present tense / past tense, 1st-person plural Rare #38,528
let down, fail Depending on context, this form can mean either “we let down / we fail” or “we let down / we failed.”
PO: Falhamos com a nossa equipe.
EN: We let our team down.
Conjugation of falhar
Indicative past
SingularPlural
First falhei falhamos
Third falhou falharam
Indicative present
SingularPlural
First — falhamos
Third falha —

Falhamos com eles.

We failed them.

— O Senhor dos Anéis: As Duas Torres (2002)

Então, ambos temos que aceitar que falhamos com as pessoas.

So, we both have to accept that we failed people.

— Justiça Artificial (2026)

Falhamos.

We failed.

Nós falhamos.

We failed.

— Uma Batalha Após a Outra (2025)

Infelizmente, nós falhamos.

Unfortunately, we failed.

— Assassinato (2015)