está aprontando

are you up to

→ estar
phrase Rare #27,698
are you up to Colloquial. Often used to ask what someone is doing, especially if you suspect mischief or trouble.
PO: O que você está aprontando aí?
EN: What are you up to over there?

Sua mãe está aprontando algo!

Your mother is up to something!

— Baahubali: O Início (2015)

O que será que Tom está aprontando?

What is Tom up to?

O que está aprontando?

What are you up to?

— Por um Punhado de Dólares (1964)

O que ele está aprontando?

What is he up to?

— Conflito das Águas (2011)

Sr. Fujimoto, não está aprontando nada, não é?

Mr. Fujimoto, you’re not up to anything, are you?

— Ponyo - Uma Amizade que Veio do Mar (2008)

Que diabos está aprontando?

What the hell are you up to?

— O Castelo Animado (2004)

Ninguém está aprontando nada.

Nobody is up to anything.

— Faça a Coisa Certa (1989)

O que você está aprontando?

What are you up to?

Tom me contou o que você está aprontando.

Tom told me what you've been up to.

O que está aprontando, Daniel?

What are you up to, Daniel?

— Conflito das Águas (2011)