dijo que necesitaba

said he/she needed

→ decir
phrase Uncommon #13,344
said he/she needed Used to report that someone needed something or needed to do something.
SP: Ana dijo que necesitaba más tiempo.
EN: Ana said she needed more time.

Tom dijo que necesitaba algo más de tiempo.

Tom said he needed some more time.

Tom dijo que necesitaba un poco de aire fresco.

Tom said he needed some fresh air.

Tom dijo que necesitaba dinero.

Tom said he needed money.

Dijo que necesitaba un cambio.

He said he needed a change.

— Chungking Express (1994)

Tom dijo que necesitaba un favor.

Tom said he needed a favor.

Tom me dijo que necesitaba tomarse algo de tiempo.

Tom told me he needed to take some time for himself.

Tom dijo que necesitaba contactar con Mary.

Tom said he needed to contact Mary.

Tom dijo que necesitaba dormir un poco.

Tom said he needed to sleep a little.