se agachou

crouched down

→ se
phrase Rare #35,966
crouched down Past tense of a reflexive verb. Used for bending low, often by bending the knees.
PO: Ele se agachou para olhar embaixo da cama.
EN: He crouched down to look under the bed.

O Tom se agachou e se escondeu atrás do sofá.

Tom crouched down and hid behind the sofa.

Tom se agachou para pegar algo do chão.

Tom bent down to pick something up from the floor.

Ele se agachou e continuou chorando.

He crouched down and continued crying.

Tom se agachou para pegar uma moeda que estava no chão.

Tom crouched down to pick up a coin that was on the ground.

Tom se agachou.

Tom crouched down.

Ela se agachou.

She crouched down.