la bombilla

light bulb

→ el
phrase Rare #37,771
light bulb Refers to the bulb in a lamp or ceiling light.
SP: Necesito cambiar la bombilla del salón.
EN: I need to change the living room light bulb.

Yanni arregló la bombilla.

Yanni fixed the light bulb.

La habitación estaba oscura porque se fundió la bombilla.

The room was dark because the light bulb burned out.

Si me traes la escalera, podré cambiar la bombilla.

If you bring me the ladder, I'll be able to change the light bulb.

Thomas Edison inventó la bombilla.

Thomas Edison invented the light bulb.

Se cayó mientras intentaba cambiar la bombilla.

He fell while trying to change the light bulb.

— La asistenta (2025)